How many apps are on the App Store and Google Play, and how many get rejected?

Apple's 2025 App Store Transparency Report counts 2,172,472 apps on the App Store, 9,100,620 app submissions reviewed and 2,093,244 rejected, which works out at 23.0%. It also counts 166,899 apps removed and 193,035 developer accounts terminated. Google's yearly post gives no count of submissions reviewed, so no rejection rate can be worked out for Google Play. The post of 19 February 2026 says that in 2025 Google kept more than 1.75 million apps that broke its policies from being published and banned more than 80,000 developer accounts. The two stores do not report the same things, so they cannot be compared line for line.

Apple: the App Store Transparency Report

Apple publishes the report on its legal pages, for all 175 countries and regions where the App Store is available. The page that lists the editions has four, 2022 to 2025, each with a data file, and says Apple will update the information annually. The 2025 edition is a web page and the 2024 edition a PDF that says it covers data from 2024. The 2025 page prints neither its period nor a date of publication. Apple's server gives 22 May 2026 as the day its data file last changed, and Apple's newsroom post of 20 May 2026 gives the same counts, rounded, as figures for 2025.

What Apple counts2025 edition2024 edition
Apps on the App Store2,172,4721,961,596
App submissions reviewed9,100,6207,771,599
App submissions rejected2,093,2441,931,400
Share rejected, worked out here23.0%24.9%
Submissions approved after rejection387,087295,109
Apps removed from the App Store166,89982,509
Registered Apple developers60,597,75051,766,243
Developer accounts terminated193,035146,747
Rejections by guideline section2025 edition2024 edition
Safety151,159116,105
Performance1,354,4181,235,471
Business283,820209,845
Design415,532378,300
Legal495,673445,696
Other4,14523,659

Apps may be submitted to App Review multiple times before they are approved for release on the App Store.

App submissions may be rejected for noncompliance with one or more guidelines.

The Design category includes guidelines that prohibit copycat apps, apps with minimum functionality, and spam.

Apple, footnotes 1 to 3 of the 2025 App Store Transparency Report
  • A submission is not an app. One app sent three times is three submissions, and the report does not say how many of the 9,100,620 were new apps and how many were updates. So 23.0% is a share of submissions, not of apps or of founders. Apple prints the two counts and no percentage, and does not say how many rejected apps never came back.
  • The sections overlap. They are the five sections of the App Review Guidelines, plus Other. In the 2025 edition they add up to 2,704,747, more than the rejections, because one submission can be rejected under several guidelines. Performance, the largest, holds guideline 2.1, App Completeness.
  • Removal is not always a penalty. The list of provisions cited for the 2025 removals is led by fraud under the developer agreement, 90,608, and guideline 4.0, Design, 72,271. A footnote calls the second an ongoing cleanup of outdated apps.
  • Accounts. Of the 193,035 developer accounts terminated, 192,702 are listed under fraud. Developers appealed 10,127 terminations and 499 accounts were restored. The report does not say what makes a developer registered.

Apple's own statement on fraud, 20 May 2026

Apple's newsroom post of 20 May 2026 is a company statement, not a data table, and it rounds. Its title figure, over $2.2 billion in potentially fraudulent transactions stopped in 2025, is $2,232,110,720 in the report. It adds three things the report leaves out.

  • New apps and updates. Of more than 2 million submissions rejected, over 1.2 million were new apps and nearly 800,000 were app updates.
  • Reasons, in round numbers. Over 443,000 submissions were rejected for privacy violations, over 371,000 for copying other apps, spam or misleading users, and over 22,000 for hidden or undocumented features.
  • Developers. Apple rejected more than 138,000 developer enrolments, and says App Review helped welcome over 306,000 new developers.

Google Play: Google's yearly safety post

Google's figures for Google Play come in a post it publishes each year. The post for 2025 is dated 19 February 2026, the post for 2024 29 January 2025 and the post for 2023 29 April 2024.

Year coveredApps kept from being publishedDeveloper accounts banned
2025over 1.75 millionmore than 80,000
20242.36 millionmore than 158,000
20232.28 million333,000
  • The first figure. Apps that broke Google Play policy and were stopped before publication. No post counts the apps submitted or reviewed, so there is nothing to divide by, and none says whether an app stopped twice is counted twice.
  • The second. For 2025 and 2024, developer accounts banned after trying to publish harmful apps. The 2023 post words it differently: accounts banned for violations such as confirmed malware and repeated severe policy violations. No post gives a total of developer accounts.
  • The fall from 2024. The 2025 post does not mention the year before. It reads its own figures as protections putting bad actors off, and credits developer verification, mandatory checks before review and testing requirements. That is Google's reading, not a measured cause.

None of the three posts gives a count of the apps on Google Play. The UK edition of How Google Play works says it provides 2 million apps and games, in a sentence footnoted as of June 2021. The US edition of the same page says only millions.

Why the two stores cannot be compared line for line

What is reportedApple, App StoreGoogle, Google Play
Apps on the store2,172,472.No current count. One edition of one page says 2 million, as of June 2021.
Reviewed9,100,620 submissions.Not given.
Turned away before listing2,093,244 submissions rejected, under any guideline.Over 1.75 million apps, for breaking policy.
What one unit isA submission. One app can be several.An app. Repeat attempts are not explained.
Removed after listing166,899 apps.Not given.
Developer accounts193,035 terminated, of 60,597,750 registered.More than 80,000 banned. No total given.
How exactCounted to the unit.Rounded.

Each cell comes from the sources above, chiefly Apple's 2025 report and Google's post for 2025. So 2,093,244 and 1.75 million are not two readings of the same thing. Apple's count takes in every rejection under any guideline. Google's takes in only apps stopped for breaking policy, with nothing to divide it by. Neither figure says which store is stricter.

What the figures do not show

  • How many products never got listed. Apple counts submissions, Google counts blocked apps, and neither says how many rejected products were given up.
  • Whether a listed product is found. Apple's 2025 report says that in an average week 164,436 apps appeared in the top 10 results of at least 1,000 searches, beside 2,172,472 apps on the store. It does not explain the measure further, and Google's posts have nothing like it.
  • Review times, fees and sales. None is in the report or the posts. App Store and Google Play has the review times and fees each store publishes.
  • Estimates from outside. No analytics firm's estimate of app counts is used here, because it is not the store reporting on itself.

What to do about it

A rejection is ordinary: on Apple's count, 23 in every 100 submissions got one in 2025, and 387,087 were approved after one. And a listing is not distribution.

Questions people ask

How many apps are on the App Store?

2,172,472, on Apple's 2025 App Store Transparency Report. The 2024 edition counted 1,961,596. Neither says on which day the count was taken.

What percentage of apps does Apple reject?

Apple publishes counts, not a percentage. Its 2025 report lists 9,100,620 app submissions reviewed and 2,093,244 rejected, which works out at 23.0%. One app can be submitted several times, so that is not the share of apps rejected.

What is the most common reason Apple rejects an app?

By section of the guidelines, Performance: 1,354,418 rejections in the 2025 report, ahead of Legal with 495,673 and Design with 415,532. The report gives sections, not single guidelines. App Store and Google Play has the rules behind them.

How many apps are on Google Play?

Google's yearly posts do not say. The UK edition of How Google Play works says 2 million apps and games, in a sentence footnoted as of June 2021, and the US edition says only millions. A count from anyone else is an estimate.

How many apps does Google Play reject?

Google's yearly post gives no count of rejections and no rate. The post for 2025 says Google kept more than 1.75 million apps that broke its policies from being published. It does not say how many were submitted.

Can I appeal if Apple removes my app?

Yes. Apple's 2025 report counts 26,305 appeals of app removals and 423 apps restored. A footnote says most appealed removals were for illegality or fraud, and that most such appeals are rejected.

Read next

Before Sami advises on a store listing, it checks the live web. AskSami reads what you give it, all of it optional: your GitHub repository, up to 40 pages of your live site, and the screenshots, ad exports and payment exports. From that it writes an honest read of why the product does or does not sell, and a ranked plan of up to ten ways to get customers, free methods before paid ones.

Sources

  1. Apple, 2025 App Store Transparency Report, 2025 edition, copyright line 2026. Read on 8 October 2026.
  2. Google, Keeping Google Play & Android app ecosystems safe in 2025, posted 19 February 2026. Read on 8 October 2026.
  3. Apple, App Store Transparency Report, the page that lists every edition and data file. Read on 8 October 2026.
  4. Apple, 2024 App Store Transparency Report (PDF), covers data from 2024, copyright line 2025. Read on 8 October 2026.
  5. Apple Newsroom, The App Store stopped over $2.2 billion in potentially fraudulent transactions in 2025, posted 20 May 2026. Read on 8 October 2026.
  6. Apple, App Review Guidelines, last updated 8 June 2026. Read on 8 October 2026.
  7. Google, How we kept the Google Play & Android app ecosystems safe in 2024, posted 29 January 2025. Read on 8 October 2026.
  8. Google Online Security Blog, How we fought bad apps and bad actors in 2023, posted 29 April 2024. Read on 8 October 2026.
  9. Google Play, How Google Play works, UK edition, footnote: as of June 2021. Read on 8 October 2026.
  10. Google Play, How Google Play Works, US edition. Read on 8 October 2026.

Checked on 17 October 2026. Every rule, price and figure on this page was read on the page it links to, on the day shown beside it above. They change, so open the source before you rely on one.